Bethlehem Lutheran Church

Nav

Council & Committees

COUNCIL

Pastor: The Reverend Peter R. Kowitz
Council President: Sue Schwarz
Vice President: Jim Kmecik
Secretary: Sonja Carlson
Treasurer: Dan Morin
Financial Secretaries: Carolyn Johnson, Linda Rohweder, Betty Merling, Teresa Nyberg

COMMITTEES

Life & Mission

Chair: Linda Southerton
Members: Karen Hart, Jan Bakke, Sue Shelerud, Marilyn Lee, Donell Smith

Christian Education

Chair: Rachel Johnson
Members: Lisa Olson, Theresa Nyberg, Sonja Carlson, Tina Olson, Adrianna Carlson, Emily Erickson

Auditing

Members: Paula Peterson, Cory Stierns-Kay, Wayne Fechner

Finance

Chair: Chris Davis
Members:Reg Southerton, Jeff Romano, Brad Johnson, Deb Vanneste

ACT Representatives:

Members: Tina Anderson, Sonja Carlson

Worship

Chair: Alice Halvorson-Rohweder
Members:Jim Kmecik, Marsha Sather, Dan Saarela

Property

Chair: Dan Rohweder
Members: Ron Peterson, Dan Morin, Reg Southerton, Steve Jonland,  Allan Carlson, Mark Smith, Steve Grabko, Dave Fechner

NEMN Synod Delegates/Lake Superior Conference

Member: Sonja and Adrianna Carlson

Profile Editor:

Member: Linda Rohweder

Fundraising

Chair: Deb Vanneste
Members: Paula Peterson, Gwen Nelson, Cory Stierns-Kay, Shirley Barber,Nancy Grote, Sue Schwarz, Marilyn Lee, Jane Rohlf

Stewardship

Chair: Joanne Gerber
Members:Amelie Lindberg-Livingston Sandi Davis, Marty Jonland, Sarah Kowitz

Funeral

Members: Gwen Nelson, Shirley Barber, Marilyn Lee, Jan Bakke, Carolyn Johnson, Nancy Grote, Betty Merling, Marsha Sather, Deb Vanneste, Nancy Sutton, Marty Jonland

Altar Guild:

Members: Linda Rohweder, Jan Bakke, Cheryl Erickson, Gwen Nelson, Amelie Lindberg-Livingston, Sonja Carlson, Carolyn Johnson, Karen Hart, Marty Jonland, Cory Stierns-Kay, Deb Vanneste

Camp Delegates:

Members: Sonja and Allan Carlson, Brad and Carolyn Johnson

Mutual Ministry

Members: Chris Davis, Amelie Lindberg-Livingston, Tina Anderson, Brittany Grabko

The Dream Team:
Vina Anderson, 218/624-3163
Emily Erickson, 218/340-3990
Wayne Fechner, 218/728-1400
Claudia Gannucci, 218/624-2679
Joanne Gerber, 218/628-2633
Steve Grabko, 218/393-0422
Jerry Grote, 218/628-2687
Tim Jorgenson, 218/348-0610
Chris Jugasek, 218/269-0701
Pastor Peter Kowitz, 218/240-1660
Jan Lockwood, 218/213-6077
Betty Merling, 218/624-3760
Dan Morin, 218/590-1417
Victor Murray, 715/851-2842
John Nolin, 218/628-1149
Dan Saarela, 218/730-3030
Sue Schwarz, 218/391-2797
Jordan Schwarz, 218/391-2797
Kris Thoreson, 218/391-1499

Please feel free to contact any of us with your questions, ideas, or concerns.